July 28, 2021

INTRODUCTION

Introduction to CTEVT Province Office, Province No.1

The Council for Technical Education and Vocational Training (CTEVT) established in 1989 (2045 BS) is a national autonomous apex body of Technical, Vocational Education and Training (TVET) sector committed for the production of skillful technical human resources required to the development of nation. After the promulgation of new constitution in 2072 B.S., as the country has adopted Federal System of Government, CTEVT has also established 7 Provincial Offices and this is one of them. This office then called as East Region Regional Office was established in 2065 B.S. Ashadh in Itahari-5, Sunsari and renamed as CTEVT Province Office Province No.1 in 2076 B.S.

Vision and Mission of Province Office, Province No.1 are “Skilling youth for employment and prosperity” And “Operate TVET system to develop competent workforce for global market needs” respectively.

Province No.1 at a Glance

Total area of the province is 25,905 square kilometer ranking 2nd among 7 provinces. The Highest and Lowest elevation are 8848 m and 70 m respectively. Province No. 1 contributes 4,534,943 (17.1%) population of the country ranking 3rd. The populatioon density is 180 per square Kilometer ranking 4rth. It has 14 districts-10 hilly districts namely Taplejung, Panchthar, Ilam, Terhathum, Sankhuwasabha, Dhankuta, Bhojpur, Khotang, Okhaldhunga & Solukhumbu and 4 Teari districts namely Jhapa, Morang, Sunsari and Udayapur. There are total 137 local administrative units in the province in which there isone Metropolitan city, two Sub-metropolitan cities, 46 Municipalities and 88 Rural Municipalities. The province represents 28 seats in Fedral Parliament and 56 seats in Provincial Assembly.

“The top of the world i.e. Sagarmatha-The Mount Everest is situated in this province. The Koshi river which is the largest river of the country and Famous Arun Valley with endengered  AmphibiancalledSalamander is also situated here in this province.

What are we for ?

We are glad to share with you all that we are launching our website. We are committed to providing need-based, job/market-oriented short and long-term vocational education and training giving special opportunities to disadvantaged groups (dalits, Janajati and Madheshi). We are also committed to produce a large number of entrepreneurs with the help of those trainings. This, we believe, will reduce unemployment and increase national income making people job creators rather job seekers.We will be moving towards developing industry-based training making strong link with the idustries and ultimately conducting training in the related industry itself. We will also make strong ties with government agencies, institutions, and offices linkng the training in actual workplace. This will pave way for the sustainability of the vocational training delivery system.  The actual norms and values of technical education and vocational training will be applied to reduce the poverty of the country.

It is a provincial autonomous apex body of the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) sector committed for the production of skillful and competent technical human resources required to the nation. It mainly involves in quality control, conduct various research studies and training needs assessment in local level of the province.

Functions:

  1. Provide advice to the Provincial Government regarding TVET policy and programs.
  2. Maintain quality of TEVT in the Province.
  3. Built rapport and co-ordinate with local Governments/GO’s and NGO’s/ CBO’s.
  4. Facilitate, coordinate and maintain the standard of training
  5. Conduct monitoring and supervision of TEVT institutions of the province and report to the center.
  6. Conduct/Assist in accreditation process of Long term and short course training providers in the province.
  7. Conduct examination of TEVT institutions of the province, prepare and submit results for approval.
  8. Carry out research activities in the field of TEVT including training needs assessments/ job market analysis and follow up studies.
  9. Conduct the short and long term training/ seminar/ workshop to produce skilled human resources.
  10. Explore and mobilize national and international assistance needed for the development of TEVT sector in the province.
  11. Conduct skills/occupations test and award certificates.
  12. Conduct/ Coordinate/Assist in the activities of NSTB/NVQS.
  13. Conduct/Coordinate/Assist in the activities of TITI.

CTEVT Constituent Technical Schools/Polytechnics/Institutes in Province No.1

S.No. Name of the Institute Programs
1. Ratna Kumar Bantawa Polytechnic, Ilam 1.Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

3. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

4. Diploma in Forestry

5. Diploma in Hotel Management

6. Diploma in Pharmacy

2. Sumnima Polytechnic Institute, Bhojpur 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

3. Mahuregadhi Polytechnic Institute, Khotang 1. Diploma in Forestry

2. Diploma in Civil Engineering

4. Damak Polytechnic Institute, Damak 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Automobile Engineering

5. Uttarpani Technical School, Dhankuta 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

3. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

4. Pre-diploma in Animal Science

6. Shree Ram Mithila Polytechnic Institute, Bhojpur 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)
7. Terhathum Polyetchnic Institute, Aathrai Ga.Pa.-4, Iwa, Terhathum 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)


CTEVT Partnership Institutes in Province No.1

S.No. Name of the Institute Programs
1. Sailaja Acharya Memorial Polytechnic, Jahada, Morang 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

3. PCL Nursing

4. Pre-diploma in Plant science

5. Pre-diploma in Animal Science

6. Pre- diploma in Computer Engineering

7. Pre-diploma in Survey Engineering

2. Manmohan Memorial Polytechnic, Hattimudha, Morang 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Mechanical Engineering

3. Diploma in Electrical Engineering

4. Diploma in Electronics Engineering

5. Diploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering

6. Diploma in Architecture Engineering

3. Nara Bahadur Karmacharya Memorial Polytechnic, Birtamod, Jhapa 1. Diploma in Forestry

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

3. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

4. Okhaldhunga Institute of Health Science, Okhaldhunga 1. PCL Nursing
5. Kankai Polytechnic Institute, Kankai Nagarpalika, Jhapa 1. Diploma in Civil engineering

2. Diploma in Geomatics Engineering

3. Diploma in Information Technology

6. Mahanagar Polytechnic Institute, Biratnagar 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Architecture Engineering

3. Diploma in Electrical Engineering

4. Diploma in Geomatics Engineering

7. Mechinagar Polytechnic Institute, Jhapa 1. Diploma in Information Technology

2. Diploma in Architecture Engineering

8. Thulung DudhKoshi Technical College, Mukli, Sollukhumbu 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering
9. Shahid Smriti Pratishthan, Birtamod

 

1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

3. Diploma in Geomatics Engineering

10. Ganeshman Singh Adhyayan Pratishthan, Jhiljhile, Jhapa

 

1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

3. Diploma in Information Technology

11. Pushpa Dhirendra Smriti Pratishthan, Damak, Jhapa 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

12. Nar Bahadur Karmacharya Memorial Polytechnic, Itahari, Sunsari 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

3. Diploma in Hotel Management


TECS in Province No.1

S.No. Name of the Institute Programs
1. Balsubodhini Secondary School, Phungling Municipality, Taplejung 1. Diploma in Hydropower Engineering
2. Sinam Secondary School, Sirijangha Ga.Pa., Sinam, Taplejung 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

3. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

4. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

3. Jay Narayan Secondary School, Falgunanda Ga. Pa., Panchtahar 1. Pre-diploma in Civil engineering
4. Jeetpur Secondary School, Deumai Municiplaity, Ilam 1. Pre-diploma in Animal Science
5. Janata Secondary School, Chulachuli, Ilam 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering
6. Saraswati Secondary School, Chhatahar Ga. Pa., Terhathum 1. Pre-diploma in Animal Science
7. Kalika Secondary School, Myanglung Municipality, Terhathum 1. Pre-diploma in Plant Science
8. Mahendra Secondary School, Khadbari Municipality, Sankhuwasabha 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Pe-diploma in Plant Science

9. Shadananda Secondary School, Shadananda Municipality, Bhojpur 1. Pre-diploma in Plant Science
10. Siddheshwar Secondary School, Bhojpur Municiplity, Dawa , Bhojpur 1. Pre-diploma in Plant Science
11. Jalpadevi Secondary School, Pakhribas Municipality, Dhankuta 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Electrical Engineering

12. Simpani Secondary School, Khotehang Ga. Pa., Simpani, Khotang 1.  Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering
13. Sarada Secondary School, Rawaveshi Ga. Pa., Khotang 1. Pre-diploma in Animal Science
14. Jyoti Secondary School, Rupakot Majhuwagadhi Municipality, Khotang 1. Pre-diploma in Animal Science
15. Saraswati Secondary Secondary, Rupakot Majhuwagadhi Municipality, Diktel, Khotang 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

16. Shakela Secondary school, Shakela Ga. Pa., Khotang 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)
17. Bhagawati Secondary School, Manebhanjyang Ga. Pa., Okhaldhunga 1. Pre-diploma in Plant Science
18. Rumjatar Secondary School, Siddicharan Municipality, Okhaldhunga 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2.Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

3. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

4. Pre-diploma in Veterinary Science

19. Sagarmatha Janata Secondary School, Siddicharan Municipality, Okhaldhunga 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering
20. Kalpeshwar Secondary School, Champadevi Ga.Pa.-8, Okhaldhunga 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
21. Janajagriti Secondary School, Solu Dudh Kunda Municipality, Solukhumbu 1.Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

2. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

3. Pre-diploma in Animal Science

22. Devi Secondary School, Birtamod Municipality, Jhapa 1. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering
23. Mohan Maya Secondary School, Birtamod Municiplaity, Jhapa 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Hydropower Engineering

24. Mahendra Ratna Secondary School, Kamal Ga. Pa., Jhapa 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
25. Saraswati Secondary Scchool, Kamal Ga. Pa., Jhapa 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

3. Pre-diploma in Animal Science

26. Adarsha Secondary school, Biratnagar Metropolitan City, Biratnagar, Morang 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering

27. Radhakrishna Secondary School, Biratnagar Metropolitan City, Biratnagar, Morang 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering
28. Bhagirath Secondary School, Pathari Shanishchare Municipality, Morang 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)
29. Sunakhari Secondary School, Pathari Shanishchare Municipality, Morang 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
30. Public Secondary School, Rangeli Municipality, Rangeli, Morang 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering
31. Sajilal Secondary School, Sundarharaicha Municipality, Morang 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering
32. Durga Secondary School, Urlabari Municipality, Morang 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
33. Rastriya Secondary School, Itahari Sub-metropolitan City, Sunsari 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

34. Jagannath Dedhraj Secondary School, Baraha Municipality, Kalabanjar, Sunsari 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2.Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

35. Jyoti Secondary School, Chaudandigadhi Municipality, Beltar, Udayapur 1. Pre-diploma in Plant Science
36. Shree Secondary School, Chaudandigadhi Municipality, Amsal, Udayapur 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering

37. Shree Secondary School, Chaudandigadhi Municipality, Sabai, Udayapur 1. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering
38. Shree Secondary School, Udayapurgadhi Ga.Pa., Bahlayodada, Udayapur 1. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)


CTEVT Affiliated Private Technical Institutes in Province No.1

S.No. Name of the Institute Programs
1. Kanchanjunga Institute of Health Science, Birtamod Municipality 1. PCL Nursing,

2. Diploma in Radiography

3. Diploma in Medical LaboratoryTechnology

2. Life line Hospital health Science Academy, Damak Municipality 1. PCL Nursing

2. Diploma in Radiography

3. Diploma in Medical LaboratoryTechnology

4. PCL in General Medicine

3. Mansarobar Institute of Science and Technology, Damak 1. PCL in General Medicine

2. Diploma in Pharmacy

4. People’s Multiple Health Institute, Itahari, Sunsari 1. PCL Nursing
5. Susma Koirala M. Eng. College, Itahari, Sunsari 1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

6. NAAST College, Dharan, Sunsari 1. Diploma in Food and Dairy
7. Makalu Technical College, Inaruwa, Sunsari 1. PCL Nursing
8. Birat Health College, Biratnagar, Morang 1. PCL Nursing

2. Diploma in Medical LaboratoryTechnology

3. Diploma in Radiography

4. Diploma in Pharmacy

5. PCL in General Medicine

9. Biratnagar Model College Pvt. Ltd., Biratnagar, Morang 1. PCL in General Medicine
10. Nobel Medical College, Biratnagar, Morang 1. PCL Nursing

2. Diploma in Medical LaboratoryTechnology

3. Diploma in Radiography

4. Diploma in Pharmacy

5. Diploma in Dental Hygiene

11. Neuro Health College, Biratnagar, Morang 1. PCL Nursing

2. PCL in General Medicine

12. AMDA Institute of Health Science, Damak 1. PCL Nursing

2. PCL in General Medicine

3. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

4. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

5. Pre-diploma in Nurse Midwifery

13. Madan Bhandari Memorial Academy, Urlabari, Morang 1. PCL Nursing

2. Diploma in Agriculture (Plant Science)

3. Diploma in Agriculture (Animal Science)

4. PCL in General Medicine

5. Diploma in Civil Engineering

6. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

7. Pre-diploma in Nurse Midwifery

8. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

9. Pre diploma in Animal Science

14. Dhankuta Institute of Health Science, Dhankuta 1. PCL in General Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

3. Pre-diploma in Nurse Midwifery

15. Sunsari Technical College, Dharan, Sunsari 1. PCL in General Medicine

2. Diploma in Radiography

3. Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

4. Diploma in Pharmacy

5. Diploma in Civil Engineering

6. Diploma in Computer Engineering

7. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

8. Pre-diploma in Nurse Midwifery

9. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

10. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering

11. Pre-diploma in Office Management

16. Koshi Health Institute, Biratnagar, Morang 1. Diploma in Pharmacy

2. PCL in General Medicine

3. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

4. Pre-diploma in Nurse Midwifery

5. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

17. Golden Park College, Biratnagar

Morang

1. Diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Diploma in Computer Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

4. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

18. Ilam Technical Institute, Ilam 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

3. Pre-diploma in Ayurveda

19. Dhulabari Campus, Dhulabari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
20. Pathibhara School of Engg. & Technology, Dhulabari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Survey Engineering

21. AMDA Mechi Hospital, Dhulabari 3.Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
22. Ram Prasad Lakshendra Technical Institute, Bhadrapur 1. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
23. Mechi Technical Training Academy, Birtamaod 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Nurse Midwifery

24. Saptashree Multiple Technical School, Birtamaod 1. Pre-diploma in Animal Science

2. Pre-diploma in Plant Science

3. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

4. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

25. Siddhakali Technical Institute, Birtamaod 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

26. Mechi Model Technical Academy, Birtamod 1. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
27. Himkiran Technical Institute, Birtamod 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
28. Damak Technical Education Foundation, Damak 1. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Electrical Engineering

4. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

29. Damak Institute of Technology, Damak 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

30. Makalu Health Academy, Khadbari 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

31. Millennium Technical Institute, Dhankuta 1. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
32. Eastern Polytechnic Training Center, Dharan 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Survey Engineering

33. Trishakti Technical Institute, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Electrical Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

34. Himalayan Pathibhara Polytechnic Institute, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Electrical Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Social Mobilization

35. Triveni Technical Academy, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Electrical Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

4. Pre-diploma in Survey Engineering

36. Health Training School, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine
37. Bagalamukhi Multiple Technical Institute, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

3. Pre-diploma in Survey Engineering

4. Pre-diploma in Ayurveda

5. Pre-diploma in LP/AH

38. Dhankuta Technical Institute, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

39. Horizon Engineering College, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Survey Engineering

40. Purwanchal College of Science and Technology, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

41. Itahari Health College, Itahari 1. Pre-diploma in Nurse-Midwifery
42. Sagarmatha Technical Institute, Biratnagar 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Nurse-Midwifery

3. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

43. National Institute of Technology, Biratnagar 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

3. Pre-diploma in Computer Engineering

44. Professional Technical Institute, Biratnagar 1. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology
45. Modern Institute of Health Science, Gaighat 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Nurse-Midwifery

3. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

4. Pre-diploma in Ayurveda

46. Triyuga National  Academy, Gaighat 1. Pre-diploma in LP/AH

2. Pre-diploma in P/S

3. Pre-diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology

4. Pre-diploma in Ayurveda

47. Diktel Technical School, Diktel 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering
48. Himalayan Paramedical Sikshalaya, Okhaldhunga 1. Pre-diploma in Community Medicine

2. Pre-diploma in Nurse-Midwifery

49. B.P. Service Center, Diniya, Morang 1. Pre-diploma in Civil Engineering.

 

All Right Reserved. @2014 | IT HOME